Revolutionary War Pension Project

OHIO

Classes of Revolutionary Pensioners
Revolutionary War Pension Lists

Transcriptions pertaining to land warrants, rosters and veteran lists may also be submitted for this project.

REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSIONERS

Anderson, Andrew - Wayne County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Applegate, Benjamin - Butler County, contributed by Cheryl White

Bailey, Jared - Guernsey County, contributed by Tim Bailey
Barlett, Christena - Licking County, contributed by Barry Wetherington
Bettes, Nathaniel - Summit County, contributed by Stephanie Ebel
Bowman, Phillip - Columbiana County, contributed by Scott Wiesman
Boyer, Daniel - Licking County, contributed by Barbara Boyer
Boyer, Sarah - Licking County, contributed by Barbara Boyer
Brown, Mathew - Hamilton County, contributed by Mary Ann Bumgarner
Budd, John - Delaware County, contributed by Marvin E Budd
Campbell, John - Cuyahoga County, contributed by Joy Fisher
Clark. James - Columbiana County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Cullins, John - Muskingum County, contributed by Janet Putt Neville
Dailey, David - Athens County, contributed by John McDonald
Davis, Ichabod - Crawford-Columbiana County, contributed by J. Robison
Davis, Joshua/Jemima (Labryteaux) - Hamilton County, contributed by J. Robison
Davis, Thomas - Madison-Greene County, contributed by J. Robison
Day, Lewis - Portage County, contributed by Joy Fisher
Douglass, David, Darke County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Dunlavy, Francis - Warren County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Elkins, William - Jefferson County, contributed by Gwen Bjorkman
Fast, Christian - Richland County, contributed by Glenn K. Fast
Flowers, Isaac & Bathsheba - Lake County, contributed by Pam Shelton-Anderson
Geery, John - Harrison County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Gift, Nicholas - Preble County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Halladay, John - Pike County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Haynes, Christian - Lorain County, contributed by Paulette Haynes
Huiet, Philip - Montgomery County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Jennings, Esban - Medina County, contributed by James Elbrecht
Judd, Sarah - Athens County, contributed by Sue DeHaan
Kreager, Jacob - Muskingum County, contributed by Diane Pheneger
Day, Lewis - Portage County, contributed by Joy Fisher
Mannon, Henry - Lawrence County, contributed by Paul Mannon
McClain, William - Monroe County, contributed by Don Marsh
McClain, William #2 - Monroe County, contributed by Don Marsh
McGee/Magee, William - Washington County, contributed by Dean McGee
McKinley, David - Columbiana County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
McKown, James - Knox County, contributed by James Anderson
McLane, John - Greene County, contributed by Don Marsh
McQuown, John - Licking County, contributed by Vikki Ireland
Miller, Thomas - ROSS COUNTY, contributed by Ralph Cokonougher
Milligan, David - Harrison County, contributed by Pat Sproat
Moody, Alexander - Muskingum-Perry County, contributed by Judy Bodycote
Mommy, John - Pickaway County, contributed by Joy Fisher
Mummy, Christopher - Morgan-Harrison County, contributed by Joy Fisher
Nation, Joseph - Preble County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Neighbarger, Christian - Licking County, contributed by Nola Rogers
Niles, David - Ashtabula County, contributed by Carol Page Tilson
Nye, Ichabod - Washington County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Parker, Andress - Ashtabula County, contributed by Dave Farmer
Pearce, Samuel Heirs - Darke County, contributed by Michelle
Peirce, Samuel - Hamilton County, contributed by Michelle
Perkins, Thomas - Licking County, contributed by Nola Miles Rogers
Peterson, Matson - Seneca County, contributed by Pamela Lucas
Potts, David - Pickaway County, contributed by Guy Potts
Potts, Jonathan - Jefferson County, contributed by Guy Potts
Purdy, Patrick - Richland County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Ramsey, William - Belmont-Harrison-Warren County, contributed by William Ramsey
Robb, William - Clermont County, contributed by Glenys Rasmussen
Sifert (or Cypher), Peter - Huron County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Stivers, Margaret - Meigs County, contributed by Robert Smith
Strader, George - Preble County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Thompson, Robert - Belmont County, contributed by J. Robison
Waller, Jesse - Morgan County, contributed by Susan Patt
Whicker, Wiliam - Greene County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
White, Samuel - Huron County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Williams, William - Gallia-Clinton County, contributed by Diana Cronhardt
Wilson, Obadiah - Licking County, contributed by Marie Musgrove
Witty, James - Fayette County, contributed by Nancy Poquette
Wright, James - Ashtabula County, contributed by Becky Falin

Other Revolutionary War Files

Ashland County Known Revolutionary Soldiers, contributed by John Bush
Coshocton County Revolutionary War Soldiers Burials, contributed by Antje Darling
Erie County Revolutionary War Soldiers Burials, contributed by Ted Reising
Jefferson County Probable Rev. War Soldiers, contributed by Sandra Ferguson

Summit County Revolutionary and Civil War Veterans, contributed by Stephanie Ebel

US GenWeb Archives Project Notice: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for commercial presentation by any other organization. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than as stated above, must obtain express written permission from the author or the submitter and from the listed USGenWeb Project archivist.

Pensions Project File Manager -Donna Bluemink
Volunteer: Natalie Aggarwal

Updated September 2011